BNAA - Bermuda National Athletics Association

BTFA Slideshow
2014 Cross Country Series PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 09 October 2014 15:44

We are happy to report that you are now able to register online on www.headcountreg.com for the 2014 Cross Country Series.  There are 4 events remaining from the 5 cross country series. Listed below are the dates and locations of each event along with the date and location of the National Cross Country Championships.

October 11th  - Fort Scaur, hosted by Mid Atlantic Athletic Club

October 25th  - Astwood Park, hosted by Flyers Track Club

November 1st - Arboretum, hosted by Swans Running Club

November 15th - Botanical Gardens, hosted by Pacers Track Club

December 6th - St. George’s Golf Course - BNAA National Cross Country Championships

 

 

 

 
2014 Summer Events PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 05 September 2014 15:06

BNAA has had a very busy summer. We sent several athletes to the following international events where they represented Bermuda well and gained international experience and exposure for themselves.  Listed below are the names of the athletes who attended each event, along with Team Managers and coaches.

 

CAC Jr A & B Championships - Mexico July 4-6

            Faheemah “Kyrah” Scraders

            Chas Smith

            Jordan Bascome

            Azaire Smith

            Antonio Bailey

            Kyle Webb

            Sakari Famous

            David Darrell

            Jahnai Perinchief

            Kionje Somner

            Bruce DeGrilla

            Team Manager, Jeanann Webb; coaches, Troy Douglas and Brian Wellman

 

            IAAF World Juniors - Eugene, Oregon, July 22-25

Kyle Webb

Team Manager and Coach, DeVon Bean

 

Dutch National Championships - Netherlands, July 23 - 28

Jah-Nhai Perinchief

Team Manager and Coach, Rohaan

 

Commonwealth Games - Glasgow, July 23-Aug 3    

Harold Houston

Tyrone Smith

Shianne Smith

Aaron Evans

Arantxa King

Shaquille Dill

Team Manager, Robert Oliver; Coach, Troy Douglas and Physiotherapist, Sandro Fubler

 

NACAC U23 Championships - Kamloops, B.C.-Aug 8-10     

Allison Outerbridge

Trey Simons

Team Manager, Angela Berry; Coach, Troy Douglas and Physiotherapist, Michael Donawa 

 

Youth Olympics - Nanjing, China - August 16-28

Jah-Naih Perinchief

Faheemah “Kyrah” Scraders

Kionje Somner

Team Manager, Gina Evan and Coach, Rohaan Simons

 

 

Board of Directors

Ms. Donna Watson, President

Mrs. Michele Williams, VP

Dr. Freddie Evans, Gen. Secretary

Mr. Robert Oliver, Treasurer

Mr. Clarence Smith

Mrs. Angela Berry

 Mr. Paul Simons

Ms. Mia Black

 

 Address:

Cedarpark Building

48 Cedar Avenue

Hamilton, HM 11

Email: bnaa@logic.bm 

Telephone: 441-296-0951

 


You are here  : Home